Shawbury Paws Privacy Policy

Who we are?
Shawbury Paws Ltd. (Company no 11929769) are a limited company providing luxury home day care and boarding services for small to medium breeds. We are located and operate within in the Shropshire area. The website www.shawburypaws.co.uk is operated by Shawbury Paws Ltd. Any data protection requests can be sent to privacy@shawburypaws.co.uk.

What information do we collect?
In order to comply with requirements of the Animal Welfare Regulations, we are required to collect and store various personal information about our clients and their pets. This  information is collected during our onboarding process in the form of an interactive PDF or paper forms if required. The personal information that we collect is as follows:

  • Title, First Name & Surname
  • Address
  • Email
  • Contact Number
  • Emergency Contacts (Name, address, contact number)
  • Dogs Details (Breed, age, neuter status, microchip details, insurance, medical information disclosure consent, behavioural information)

How do we use personal information?
The information we collect is used to comply with legislative requirements, as well as provide us with relevant information for us to make informed decisions about the welfare of your dog during their stay. We use contact information to send you regular updates during your dogs stay, communications of changes that may impact the business, or contact you or your nominated emergency contact in the event of an emergency.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?
Shawbury Paws processes your personal data under the following legal basis:

Consent - Consent to use the data for the purposes outlined above is provided at the time of data collection. 

Legal Obligation - As part of The Animal Welfare Regulations, we are legally required to gather and store the information outlined above. We must retain these records for three years from record creation in order to be compliant.

When do we share personal data?
In the event your dog requires medical treatment, your data will be shared with our registered veterinary practice (Abbey Vets, Shawbury) to enable them to make informed decisions about treatment for your pet. Explicit consent to do so is included within the onboarding form. Your data is not shared with any other third party without your prior written consent.

Where do we store and process personal data?
We store data on secure cloud solutions provided by two companies. These third parties provide online storage for the secure storage of your data. Each party provide a high level of security and resiliency. Your data will also be retained within our backups which occur on a monthly basis. Full details can be found in our backup policy which can be made available on request. 

How do we secure personal data?
Shawbury Paws takes information security and its legal obligations very seriously. The systems used by Shawbury Paws have been designed with security at its heart.

  • Regular backups of data are taken and maintained to ensure availability and recovery of data in the event of data loss
  • Disaster recovery policies are available and taken through a table top exercise of a yearly basis
  • Personal information is stored within a dedicated system with encryption and two factor authentication required for access
  • Staff are trained and knowledgeable in information security in the risks and mitigations available to data protection
  • Our third party storage providers utilise AES-256 encryption for data at rest. Data in transit is encrypted using TLS 1.2 with private keys of 2,048 bit or higher.

How long do we keep your personal data for?
Data must be retained for three years from record creation in order to be compliant with Animal Welfare Regulation. After this time, data will be securely destroyed if no longer required for continued custom. This does not affect your right to maintain the accuracy of the data held. Any updates to your data can be requested at any time.

Your rights in relation to personal data
Under the GDPR, you have the right to access and control your personal data. You can exercise these rights in the following ways:

  • Access to Personal Information
    You can submit a subject access request to be provided a copy of the personal information we retain. Details on how to do this are outlined in the “How to contact us” part of this policy.
  • Correction and Deletion
    You have a right to ensure that the data we hold is accurate. You can make updates to information by submitting a request to update information. You can request your information be deleted as long as its retention is not within the legal time frame required for relevant legislation.
  • Withdrawal of Consent
    You can withdraw consent for the information to be shared with our Registered Veterinarian at any time. To do this, please submit a request in writing.

Complaints
If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your data you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office at the following  https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/

How to contact us?
You can contact the Data Protection Officer via email at privacy@shawburypaws.co.uk. We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt. 

Website Analytics
To improve your experience on our website, we use cookies. Cookies are an industry standard and the majority of websites have these in use. They are a small text file that the website places on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help understand website traffic and usage.

X